Kate Winslet Fan | Since 2004

Heads up for the Oscars!

Heads up for the 79th Annual Academy Awards, which will be presented at the Kodak Theater at the Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network today, February 25, at 5 p.m. PST, beginning with a half-hour red carpet arrivals segment, “The Road to the Oscars”.

Kate is up for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role and co-star Jackie Earle Haley is up for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, while Little Children is nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay.
Kate will also be presenting an award this evening.

Click below to see a complete list of the nominees.

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson
Peter O’Toole in Venus
Will Smith in The Pursuit Of Happyness
Forest Whitaker in The Last King Of Scotland

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children
Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Penélope Cruz in Volver
Judi Dench in Notes On A Scandal
Helen Mirren in The Queen
Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet in Little Children

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Adriana Barraza in Babel
Cate Blanchett in Notes On A Scandal
Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi in Babel

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Cars – John Lasseter
Happy Feet – George Miller
Monster House – Gil Kenan

Achievement in Art Direction
Dreamgirls – Art Direction: John Myhre ; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall ; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
Pan’s Labyrinth – Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero ; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs ; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The Prestige – Art Direction: Nathan Crowley ; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Achievement in Cinematography
The Black Dahlia – Vilmos Zsigmond
Children Of Men – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist – Dick Pope
Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige – Wally Pfister

Achievement in Costume Design
Curse Of The Golden Flower – Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada – Patricia Field
Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero
The Queen – Consolata Boyle

Achievement in Directing
Babel – Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Departed – Martin Scorsese
Letters From Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood
The Queen – Stephen Frears
United 93 – Paul Greengrass

Best Documentary Feature
Deliver Us From Evil – Amy Berg and Frank Donner
An Inconvenient Truth – Davis Guggenheim
Iraq In Fragments – James Longley and John Sinno
Jesus Camp – Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country – Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Best Documentary Short Subject
The Blood Of Yingzhou District – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Recycled Life – Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
Rehearsing A Dream – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Two Hands – Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in Film Editing
Babel – Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond – Steven Rosenblum
Children Of Men – Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker
United 93 – Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
After The Wedding – Denmark
Days Of Glory (Indig̬nes) РAlgeria
The Lives Of Others – Germany
Pan’s Labyrinth – Mexico
Water – Canada

Achievement in Makeup
Apocalypto – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click – Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
Pan’s Labyrinth – David Martí and Montse Ribé

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German – Thomas Newman
Notes On A Scandal – Philip Glass
Pan’s Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete
The Queen – Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
“I Need To Wake Up” from An Inconvenient Truth – music and lyric by Melissa Etheridge
“Listen” from Dreamgirls – music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler, lyric by Anne Preven
“Love You I Do” from Dreamgirls – music by Henry Krieger, lyric by Siedah Garrett
“Our Town” from Cars – music and lyric by Randy Newman
“Patience” from Dreamgirls – music by Henry Krieger, lyric by Willie Reale

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Babel – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, producers
The Departed – Graham King, producer
Letters From Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, producers
Little Miss Sunshine – David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, producers
The Queen – Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, producers

Best Animated Short Film
The Danish Poet – Torill Kove
Lifted – Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl – Roger Allers and Don Hahn
Maestro – Géza M. Tóth
No Time For Nuts – Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best Live Action Short Film
Binta And The Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) – Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) – Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son – Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
The Saviour – Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
West Bank Story – Ari Sandel

Achievement in Sound Editing
Apocalypto – Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond – Lon Bender
Flags Of Our Fathers – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Letters From Iwo Jima – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in Sound Mixing
Apocalypto – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
Dreamgirls – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
Flags Of Our Fathers – John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in Visual Effects
Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
Poseidon – Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
Superman Returns – Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Adapted Screenplay
Borat Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan – screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer, story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
Children Of Men – screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
The Departed – screenplay by William Monahan
Little Children – screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
Notes On A Scandal – screenplay by Patrick Marber

Original Screenplay
Babel – written by Guillermo Arriaga
Letters From Iwo Jima – screenplay by Iris Yamashita, story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
Little Miss Sunshine – written by Michael Arndt
Pan’s Labyrinth – written by Guillermo del Toro
The Queen – written by Peter Morgan